OVER ONE MILLION PAGEVIEWS SERVED

Thursday, July 13, 2017

WESTWORLD Leads 2017 Emmy Nominations with 22


These violent delights have viable noms.

With Game of Thrones missing in action, HBO's science fiction western thriller Westworld filled the void nicely with a leading total of 22 nominations for the 2017 Emmy Awards, including acting nominations for Sir Anthony Hopkins, Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, and Thandie Newton.

Netflix's fan-favorite series Stranger Things was close behind with an impressive 19 for its first season, with acting nominations for David Harbour, Millie Bobby Brown, and Shannon Purser.  Justice for Barb, indeed.

FX's American Horror Story: Roanoke earned 4 nominations, as did USA's Mr. Robot, Showtime's Penny Dreadful, and BBC's Sherlock, all down from last year.

Other recognized geek-favorite shows include Fox's Gotham and The Simpsons, Starz's American Gods, FX's Archer, Comedy Central's South Park, AMC's The Walking Dead and Fear the Walking Dead, ABC's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., and Netflix's Luke Cage and Sense8

Some notable oversights include FX's Legion and Fox's Lucifer, both of which failed to earn a single nomination.

You can read the full list of nominations HERE, but this is the breakdown for the shows listed above...

WESTWORLD (22 Nominations)

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Robert Ford
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Thandie Newton as Maeve
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series -- Jonathan Nolan -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series -- Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music -- Ramin Djawadi
Outstanding Special Visual Effects -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) -- "The Original"
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) -- "The Original"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series -- "Contrapasso"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) -- "The Original"
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special -- "The Original"
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) -- "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie -- "The Original"
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program -- "DiscoverWestworld.com"

STRANGER THINGS (19 Nominations)

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- David Harbour as Jim Hopper
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series -- Shannon Purser as Barb Holland
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series -- The Duffer Brothers -- "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series -- The Duffer Brothers -- "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series -- "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"
Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music -- Michael Stein and Kyle Dixon
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More) -- "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) -- "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series -- "Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) -- "Chapter Six: The Monster"
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series -- "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series -- "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) -- "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"
Outstanding Music Supervision -- "Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street"
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program -- "Stranger Things VR Experience"

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (4 Nominations)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special -- "Chapter 1"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

MR. ROBOT (4 Nominations)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series -- BD Wong as Whiterose
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) -- "eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) -- "eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx"
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program -- "The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience"

PENNY DREADFUL (4 Nominations)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) -- "Perpetual Night, The Blessed Dark"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series -- "Ebb Tide"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) -- "Perpetual Night"
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special -- "No Beast So Fierce"

SHERLOCK (4 Nominations)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie - Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes -- "The Lying Detective"
Outstanding Television Movie -- "The Lying Detective"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special -- "The Lying Detective"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie -- "The Lying Detective"

GOTHAM (3 Nominations)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series -- "Destiny Calling"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role -- "Heavydirtysoul"
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

THE SIMPSONS (3 Nominations)

Outstanding Animated Program -- "The Town"
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance -- Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson -- "Looking for Mr. Goodbart"
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program -- "The Simpsons -- Planet of the Couches"

AMERICAN GODS (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Special Visual Effects -- "The Bone Orchard"

FEAR THE WALKING DEAD (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series -- "Passage"
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series -- Kelsey Scott -- "Passage"

AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D. (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series -- "Slingshot"

ARCHER (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Animated Program -- "Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed"

LUKE CAGE (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

SENSE8 (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) -- "Obligate Mutualisms"

SOUTH PARK (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Animated Program -- "Member Berries"

THE WALKING DEAD (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special -- "The Day Will Come When You Won't Be"


The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards is scheduled to air Sunday, September 17th on CBS.

No comments:

Post a Comment